Skip to the content

Journey to other worlds, and explore your wildest dreams as the young winners of MoPOP's sci-fi and fantasy short story contest share their creations.

Write Out of This World: Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Contest gives writers between grades 3-12 a platform to share their work, and provides an outlet for their creativity. Join us in supporting tomorrow's storytellers.

2019 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

1st Place: “When the Needle Touches Your Skin” by Evelyn Bieniawski
2nd Place: “Carma and the Dragon” by Fiona Ayres
3rd Place: “If She Were Here” by Nadia Tabbara

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: "The Execution of Katie Stirn” by Naomi Delavan
2nd Place: “Three Friends” by Tess Halpern
3rd Place: "Faux Freedom” by Ehinowen Uwa

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: "The Watches" by Eleanor Cenname
2nd Place: "The Power of Friendship" by Daphne Land
3rd Place: "The Earth Fighter" by Eileen Miller


2019 Winners’ Showcase + Awards

Event date  Saturday, May 4, 2019
Event time  12:00pm-2:00pm
Event location  Sky Church @ MoPOP
Ages  All ages

This exciting event will include a reading of the winning pieces by their creators, Science Fiction + Fantasy Short Film screenings, trivia and prizes, cosplayers and more.

SCHEDULE

12:00pm 3-5 Grade Winners’ Showcase

12:20pm Science Fiction + Fantasy Short Film

12:45pm 6-8 Grade Winners’ Showcase

1:05pm Science Fiction + Fantasy Short Film

1:30pm 9-12 Grade Winners’ Showcase

1:50pm Science Fiction + Fantasy Short Film


About the Program

Submissions are judged by a panel of experts including MoPOP curators, professional writers, and Seattle community leaders. Submissions must be 200-2,000 words long and be in the sci-fi and/or fantasy genres. Winners for first, second, and third place will be awarded by grade level in the following categories: 3rd–5th, 6th–8th, and 9th–12th.

Contest winners are invited to participate in workshops with Jack Straw Cultural Centers’ experienced team of arts professionals. Prize package includes a workshop on writing and editing, vocal coaching, a recording session to produce an audio version of their winning entry, museum family membership for one year, sponsored prizes, and an opportunity to read excerpts from their story in MoPOP’s Sky Church during an awards ceremony held May 4, 2019.


Write Out of This World is presented in partnership with Jack Straw Cultural Center.

MoPOP would like to thank the following organization for their generous support of Write Out Of This World:

Norwescon

2018 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

1st Place: “The Harpy’s Familiar" by Vivian R. Tynes
2nd Place: “Letting Go” by Sylvia Petrescu-Prahova
3rd Place: “38 Minutes” by Ava Gharib

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: “A Dragon’s Seasons” by Varenna Ronald
2nd Place: “Ember and the Temple” by Cecilia Ayres
3rd Place: “The Unfortunate Disappearance of Ms. Ellison” by Edan Gortzak

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: “Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary” by Daphne Land
2nd Place: “Galatea” by Ken Cummings
3rd Place: “The Burning Line” by Kenny Goliff


2017 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

1st Place: "In the Heart of Zeena" by Della Abler
2nd Place: "Feelings" by Oliver Ahrens-Siegel
3rd Place: "Waves" by Charlotte Durham

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: "The Legend of Raan" by Alex Olson 
2nd Place: "Moorhen" by Kate Okerstrom
3rd Place: "DING" by Glenn Crum

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: "Come Fly With Me" by Aidan Linder
2nd Place: "And the Stars Sang" by Trinity Hunter
3rd Place: "The Last Interrogation" by Dakota Li


2016 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

1st Place: "Ordinary" by Edan Gortzak
2nd Place: "Stella" by Amelia Jones
3rd Place: "Train 362" by Cordelia Rodriguez

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: "In Which Phyllis B Takes Over The World" by Elise Hebert 
2nd Place: "The Night Was Theirs" Violet Keteyian
3rd Place: "5:15" by Jinho Kwak

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: "The Temple of The Lost Gods " by Tully McCombs
2nd Place: "Unlikely Gifts From A Reaper " by Megan Bass
3rd Place: "Buffer" by Ava Cline


2015 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

1st Place: "The Wall" by Joanna Vahey
2nd Place: "The Wood of Hoods" by Megumi Whisman
3rd Place: "Floor A, -2" by Adrienne Stern

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: "Beyond the Window" by Tucker Cornell 
2nd Place: "Rematerialize" by Mark Polyakov
3rd Place: "Famous" by Jose Luis Gandara

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: "60 seconds" by Rowan Hurt
2nd Place: "Fraigslist" by Amelia Miller
3rd Place: "Empty Space" by Ava Cline


2014 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

1st Place: "Mongie the Kookie" by Chee Ong
2nd Place: "Macaroni and Mars Don't MIx" by Anna Holbrook
3rd Place: "November's Save" by Sophia Baldwin

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: "Humanity" by Rowan Hurt
2nd Place: "The Flower of Skye" by Shayla McCombs
3rd Place: "Omega" by Sophie Lee

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: "Devotion" by Carly Cooper
2nd Place: "Somewhere Only We Know" by Camille Lemire
3rd Place: "Names in Stone" by Sophia Harris


2013 WINNERS

GRADES 3-5

2nd Place: "Buddy" by Lauren Debord
3rd Place: "Emma And The Flower Kingdom" by Allenamae Dodd

GRADES 6-8

1st Place: "The Legend of Ra" by Cleo Fuller
2nd Place: "In The Dark I See" by Madeline Rainwater
3rd Place: "Colony" by Brendan Lancaster

GRADES 9-12

1st Place: "Wish Catcher" by Nan Wu
2nd Place: "Tsubasa" by Mia Smith
3rd Place: "The Legend of Ayeddis" by Megan Gleason


TICKETS