Skip to the content

BE THE NEXT
NORTHWEST SOUND

Apply for Sound Off! 2019

Get Started

About Sound Off!

MoPOP’s premier 21 and under battle of the bands supports the local music scene by giving artists of all backgrounds the opportunity to showcase original music on a large platform, connect with peers and industry professionals, and take the next step in their music careers.

Timber Summer Music FestPARTNER

  • 2018: Beyond the Woods, Claudine Magbag, Dreadlight, EyezOthelo, Jawzilla, Micaiah Sawyer, Maiah Wynne, Misundvrstood ft. Gypsy Temple, NESTRA, Sam Foster, Step Dads, Strawberry Mountain
  • 2017: Jason McCue, Falon Sierra, Torpoise, The Good Weird, Cult Bride, Fluencie, Mission 253, Girl Teeth, Koga Shabazz, Animals in the Attic, Brotha’ Groove, Nomad
  • 2016: Animal Camera; Copalis; COSMOS; Crews; Dre'zy and Too Smoove; Hello, I'm Sorry; Jazzy Tee; LEE; Paralexis; Paris Alexa; Party Shark; Travis Thompson
  • 2015: One Above Below None, Naked Giants, Emma Lee Toyoda, Bleachbear, Champagne Babylon, Hemlock Lane, Charlie and the Rays, Honcho Poncho, Mystery Machines, Nightspace, Righteous Minds, Super Soaked
  • 2014: Otieno Terry, Fauna Shade, Laser Fox, Thee Samedi, Calico the Band, Tommy Cassidy, Dames, Sophia Duccini, KSneak, Manatee Commune, Nabii Ko$mo, The Onlies
  • 2013: Dave B, SHEBEAR, The Fame Riot, As it Starts, Vervex, Maiah Manser, I for Eye, Mister Mista, Rose, Shogun Barbie, SoccerMom, The Female Fiends
  • 2012: Nude Pop, The Deep Wake, Feet, Special Explosion, Honora, Sam Lachow, Brothers From Another, Cassiopeia, Dungeon Science, The Unibroz, Ulrich, Your Rival
  • 2011: Tomten, Northern Departure, Fit for Hounds, The Oh Wells, Kung Foo Grip, Land of Pines, Ambulance, Electricity and its Double, Kids and Animals, Kithkin, Micah B, The Oh Wells, Young Pacific
  • 2010: Great Waves, Hooves and Beak, Candysound, SEACATS, Pan Pan, Sea Fever, A Cozy Kitchen, Apache Chief, Subtle Like a T-Rex, (Sui-Generis), The Cat From Hue, Us on Roofs
  • 2009: Dyno Jamz, Sol, Dearboy, Makeup Monsters, The Mission Orange, Cyrus Fell Down, Brier Rose, Free City Collective, Kids Get Hit By Buses, Love Trucker, Schoolboy Gutbuster, Razpy & The Vigilantes
  • 2008: New Faces, Nextdoor Neighbors, Man Down Medic, The Dead Are Judged, Southgate, KnowMads, Pat Goodwin, Scribes, Deer City, Kusikia, Shotty, The Batteries
  • 2007: The Globes, Brite Futures, The Army Corps of Architects, Don't Tell Sophie, Halfbreed, The Oregon Donor, Dreamwright, Left At the Castle, Black Swade, The Freetown, Skull bot, Emi Meyer
  • 2006: The Lonely Forest, Ben Rice and The Youth of Blues, Capital Basement, Ballroom Integrity and Grace, Dynamik, The Histrionics, Marquetta Miller, Dyme Def, Get Dressed
  • 2005: Gruff Mummies, The Last Romance, Handshakes, The Sutures (formerly the Neons), Paper or Plastic, Aluzjun, Nameless Danger, The Paramours, Squid vs. Shark
  • 2004: Mon Frere, The Lonely H, Idiot Pilot, Massive Habit, The Mechanical Dolls, Courtney Fortune, Abident
  • 2003: The Split Licks, Schoolyard Heroes, The Hollow Points, Bench Grinder, Royale, The Revelators, Soybomb, Massive Habit, Red Fish Blue Fish
  • 2002: Aaron Richner and the Blues Drivers, Asahi, Magnetic North, k through six, Vespin, Orizon, Steve Koozer, Sub-Motive

More from Sound Off! Artists

KEXP In-Studio Performances

KEXP Music That Matters Podcast

Sound Off! finalists win a slew of awesome prizes such as recording time, gear, radio airplay, festival performances, and more. Finals take place in MoPOP’s Sky Church and will be broadcast live on KEXP’s Audioasis.

All Semifinalists receive a professional photoshoot, an opportunity to connect with professional music industry mentors, a MoPOP membership, professional videos of their performance at Sound Off! 2018, a tour of KEXP, passes to Timber! Outdoor Music Festival, and more.

BUY TICKETS