Seattle Mini Maker Faire at MoPOP


Tickets Now On Sale

Makerologist Photo

Seattle Mini Maker Faire is back and bigger than ever.

This year’s celebration of the Maker movement will feature more than 130 Makers presenting their passion projects, new tech, super skills, and the latest in DIY, along with live performances, interactive attractions, and hands-on experiences.

We’re thrilled to introduce you to some of the innovators you’ll see around this jam-packed two-day event:

  • Makerologist
  • Luminescent Grand
  • Mario the Magician
  • MIRR (Mobile Interactive Responsive Reflector)
  • Big Brained Superheroes Play with Electricity
  • Tiny Houses
  • R2D2 Builders Club
  • VR Maker Dome
  • School of Acrobatics and New Circus Arts
  • Elcano Self Driving Tricycle
  • The Lumbercade
  • Instagram Cosplay Scavenger Hunt
  • FashionTech Showcase
  • mePED Quadruped Robot
  • You can meet even more Makers on our Meet the Makers page. And don’t forget to check back often!
  • The full lineup will be announced this August.

Want all this curious creativity on the go? Sign up for our mailing list and we’ll make sure you get the latest news, interviews, and features delivered right to you.


 

TICKETS

September 16-17, 2017
10:00am—5:00pm

ADULT  $22
MoPOP MEMBER  $19
STUDENT (w/ ID)  $19
YOUTH (5-17)  $12
CHILD (4 & under) FREE

Buy Tickets


Event Schedule

Meet the Makers

Maker Faire News

What is Maker Faire?

Directions


SponsorsVolunteerContact Us
Media KitExhibitor infoBlog


Mario the Magician

Luminescent Grand

mePed Quadruped Robot


Maker Faire Scheduled Events

Maker Spotlights (JBL Theater, MoPOP, Level 1)

SATURDAY

1:00pm–1:30pm      Laser Leathercraft, Woodwork, and Jewelry – Live!*
                                Dan Shapiro (CEO, Glowforge) and Shell Meggersee (designer, Glowforge)

1:45pm–2:30pm      Implementing Science Fiction*
                                Pablos Holman (futurist, inventor, and notorious hacker, Intellectual Ventures)

2:45pm–3:15pm      A Beginner’s Guide to Prop Making*  
                                Bill Doran (propmaker, Punished Props)

3:30pm–4:00pm    FashionTech Showcase*
                                Sophy Wong (costume/cosplay designer), Chelsea Klukas (Co-Founder, MakeFashion)

4:30pm–5:00pm    Channeling Rachmaninoff
                                Steve Joslin (percussionist, interactive technology composer/performer) 

                                 *ASL-interpreted talks will be held in JBL Theater from 1:00pm – 4:00pm on Saturday.

SUNDAY

11:15am - 11:45am    The Importance of Diversity in Maker Spaces
                                Colette Taylor and maker panel

Noon–12:45pm        How to Build Your Own Phone (kits included!)
                                Christina Cyr, Wendy Wilson, Julie Chang (dTOOR)

1:00pm–1:45pm      Hacking Popular Culture for Political Change
                                (Jennifer K. Stuller (feminist pop culture historian and media critic, Co-Founder, GeekGirlCon)

2:00pm–2:20pm     Getting Started with Wearable Electronics
                                Sophy Wong (costume/cosplay designer)

2:30pm–2:50pm     Make with Python
                                Tony DiCola (engineer, Adafruit Industries)

3:00pm–3:20pm     Digital to Physical: Using Reality as a Tool for Creation
                                Simon Manning, Logan Smith (Bevel)

3:30pm–3:50pm     Making Access for People with Disabilities
                                Chad Leaman (Development Director, Neil Square Society and Co-Founder, Makers Making Change)

4:00pm–4:20pm     You Suck!—How To Vacuum Form Plastic on Your Kitchen Floor
                                 Bob Knetzger (industrial designer and toy inventor)

4:30pm–5:00pm     Iro3d – TriDPrinting.com Metal Printer
                                 Daniel Kunkel, Sergey Singov (Iro3D.com and TriDPrinting.com)

 

Outdoor Stages

 

Pop-Up Performances

SATURDAY

11:00am & 3:30pm     Filthy FemCorps Marching Band
12:15pm–1:00pm        Amanda Winterhalter

SUNDAY

11:00am & 2:45pm     Chaotic Noise Marching Corps
12:15pm–1:00pm        Chuck Dingee

 

The Imaginarium Stage

SATURDAY

10:15am–11:00am     Singer-songwriter Judd Wasserman
11:30am–12:15pm     Mark Nichols & The Everexpanding Experience Machine
  1:00pm–1:40pm     Comic Dominic’s Amazing Juggling and Unicycling Show
 2:00pm–2:45pm     Mark Nichols & The Everexpanding Experience Machine
4:00pm–5:00pm     Maker Show & Tell Hour 

SUNDAY

10:15am–11:00am     Singer-songwriter Eric Miller
 11:30am–12:15pm     Mark Nichols & The Everexpanding Experience Machine
  1:00pm–1:40pm     Comic Dominic’s Amazing Juggling and Unicycling Show
 2:00pm–2:45pm     Mark Nichols & The Everexpanding Experience Machine
 3:15pm–4:00pm      Singer-songwriters, The Lonely Coast
4:00pm–5:00pm      Maker Show & Tell Hour

 

West Plaza Pop Up Stage

SATURDAY

All Day                     Jawbone Puppet Theater Wondershow and Museum (next to Space Lab)
10:00am–noon        FIRST Robotics Demonstrations (Skunk Works Robotics FRC Team 1983, Cyberknights FRC Team 4911, and Issaquah Robotics Society)
3:00pm–3:30pm     SANCA Show (School of Acrobatics and New Circus Arts)
3:30pm–5:00pm     Starter Motor Rebuild Competitions (foundry10)

SUNDAY

All Day                     Jawbone Puppet Theater Wondershow and Museum (next to Space Lab)
3:00pm–3:30pm     SANCA Show (School of Acrobatics and New Circus Arts)
3:30pm–5:00pm     Starter Motor Rebuild Competitions (foundry10)

View Detailed Schedule

 


Thanks to our Sponsors

COPPERSMITH

                                    


BLACKSMITH

MAKER

              

            

SIDEKICK